Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Eki 2019
- Vietnamca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
alike ve like arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fince
Alike has the sane meaning as the word similar.
“You two look alike.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Alike" (adjective) means "the same" when "same" is a noun.
Ex: The two cars are not the same. - The two cars are not alike.
Your first and second draft were the same. - Your first and second draft were alike.
"Alike" can be slightly different because it has the meaning of "similar" more so than "the same." In the second example, the first sentence meant that there was no difference between the first and second draft, whereas the second sentence meant that there could have been differences, but it was similar to the first draft.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?