Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Kas 2014
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "cement its claim" mean? I would appreciate it if you could provide examples.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Here's an example: Research on the melting ice caps cemented her claim that global warming was a growing issue.
To "cement a claim" is to bring up a very strong point to back up your argument that would be very hard for someone else to argue against.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Means to make your position (as XYZ) more clearly established.
Winning a second World Series let the SF Giants cement their claim as one of the best teams of this decade.
They promoted me to CEO but I feel like I need to show a blow-out year to really cement my claim to be a truly effective leader.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
I've never actually heard this phrase before, but I am guessing it is similar to "stake its claim", which means that someone is announcing that something to belongs to them. Following that logic, to "cement a claim" would be to show or create validity that something is your's. Example: "After the DNA results came in, Robert was able to cement his claim that the child was his." "With military force, Spain was able to cement its claim on much of the New World."
I hope this was helpful!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thanks all for the explanations :)!!
snowcreature: another additional question ><, what does "blow-out year" mean? Assuming from the context, dos it mean something like successful?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's business jargon. As you guessed, it means a company had a spectacularly successful year (or quarter). Most often used when describing the sales or profit results. (You can't say the company had a blow-out quarter if you're talking about how well it reduced its costs, for example.)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca