Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Eki 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Nepalce
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
awry ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Once I saw that he was drunk, I knew the meeting would go awry in a hurry
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
@cisca
My mind was too awry to applaud or condemn his action.
parcel delivery ever gone awry?
It's time to take back control of your life when it's gone awry.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@riyajain0412 @thetrees
Thank you very much for your example sentences. Well, do you use the world commonly? Or is it more natural to use a different word?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
That's a very good question
I get the impression that people use an enormous number of different words for this concept - many of them slang, and many very local.
For instance, my Canadian friend says 'hinky'
Locally we say things like 'its gone skew-iff', or 'its all a bit pear-shaped'
If people have gone awry, we he's off his chops, or he's off his food, or he's having a moment.
Ask your english native friends if they have special terms for things going wrong - you'll learn a lot!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
@cisca
yes, you can use it commonly but it will be better if you use wrong instead of awry
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@riojain Thank you! I have never seen the word "awry" is used so I was wondering if people really use the word.
- Japonca
@thetrees Thank you very much for your answer and the nice advice. It's interesting people have different words for the concept. The expressions must be what I can't learn from dictionary.