Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Eki 2019
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
exaggerated ne anlama geliyor?
It's means make people more notices,right?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Hoorary
It’s to enlarge what you are speaking about, or give a bigger than life idea of it.
“That bird was almost as tall as a tree.” Simply meaning that the bird was tall, but not actually saying it was as tall as the tree.
“The mouse was so small, I could barely even see it.” Meaning that the mouse was small, but not that I couldn’t actually see it.
“He tripped and skinned his knees so badly you could almost see his bone.” Again, this would simply be saying that the individual skinned his knees pretty badly, but not that you could actually see his bones.
Just out of curiosity, if your first language is English, shouldn’t you already know this? It’s a little confusing when you put your native language as English, but you only have one bar for fluency.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
It's interesting,haha.Thank you so much.And i didn't know how to set my first language.My first language is simply chinese.Anyway,thank you and your sharing it's fun.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Hoorary
No problem.
Good job on changing your native language.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?