Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Eki 2019
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? layers of management, tiers of management, what's the difference?which is commonly used in US?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@daliu_771 i’ve not heard of the term layers of management. tiers of management would be upper management/ top level management , middle-management, And low level management.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@Popcornweekend thank you, one more question, the cake has seven layers, the cake has seven tiers, what's the difference?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@daliu_771 when I think of layers I think of things piled or placed on top of one another like a layer cake. Tiers are more like objects placed on top of another like balconies in a theater, or wedding cake with a larger circle and a smaller circle on top of it. I hope that makes sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@Popcornweekend so, the difference is layer means on top of each other, tier mean on top of another, right?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@Popcornweekend sorry to disturb you again,I see the "layers of management" in longman dictionary, but according to your explanation, it isn't commonly used in US,so I am confused if I can believe longman dictionary.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@daliu_771
Layers of management might be a commonly used term in the business world. However, I am a registered nurse in a hospital so I don’t have a business background. I googled layers of management and saw the tiers that you are talking about. Still though, I honestly don’t think this is a commonly used term in my language/culture other than outside of the business world. And, you are absolutely not a bother. I’m happy to help you anytime if I can.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@Popcornweekend "I honestly don't think this is a commonly used term in my language/culture other than outside of the business world". I think "other than, outside of "are synonym, so here they are redundant, using either of them is enough, am I right?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@daliu_771
Thank you for asking! I am well, just working. Your understanding is correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@daliu_771
Again, you are absolutely correct. We often say “ I’m good, I’m ok, or I’m alright in response to how are you. However this is not grammatically correct. When I answer I’m good, there is a question, what am I good at? I know this because I was corrected by a very proper British physician a long time ago. This is why I respond : I am well.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@daliu_771
No, proper in this respect means formal,refined. He was almost aristocratic. He was a very old fashioned British physician.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?