Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Eki 2019
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
“ it had previously rained” I’d like to know in which situations and in which period of time do I have to use this grammar. ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
The pavement was slippery as it had previously rained.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Because it had previously rained the grass was still wet.
As the temperature dropped, the streets iced over because it had previously rained.
(This is not really used much, people would usually just say "it had rained")
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
2 came, then 3 came. 1 had come previously.
he said R, he said S, he said T and he said U. Obviously he had previously said Q. Next he said V.
She was pregnant because, obviously, she had had sex.
you asked the question because, clearly, you hadn't studied the past perfect before.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@bobloblaw thank you very much, I’ve studied past perfect, but it’s used completely different than how it’s used in my language so that’s confusing, good example though, thank you very much 👍🏻
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
Why don’t we say “ it has rained” instead of “ it had rained”
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@ansho it has is present, it had is past. are you talking about the present or the past?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)