Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Eki 2019
- Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
nigh ve near ve next arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
10 Eki 2019
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Nigh is simply a synonym of near, but is not something you'd hear spoken. (It's archaic and literary sounding.) "The end is nigh."
The different between near and next is a matter of specificity. To say that two things are near (in time or space) means simply that they are close to each another. However, next goes further and means that they are immediately adjacent (d'à côte).
Next has another use, as well. It means puis, ensuite.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?