Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Eki 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Portekizce (Brezilya)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
measure ve effort arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Measure(s): a plan or course of action taken to achieve a particular purpose. (not verb "measure" as in "measurement")
Effort(s): a vigorous or determined attempt.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@unagi_onigiri measure usually means the distance of something, and effort is how much you are trying or how much work you're putting into something.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@nicole_neko14 Thank you! My question was unclear.
I wanted to know the difference between the two words as in:
measure(s): a plan or course of action taken to achieve a particular purpose.
(not "measure" as in "measurement")
effort(s): a vigorous or determined attempt.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@unagi_onigiri oh sorry about that!
Well they pretty much mean the same thing, but "measure" is more of a plan and "effort" is the actually trying to do it. Measure isn't really used in this context however, but it still makes sense!
Hope this sort of helped!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?