Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Eki 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"Folks on the Hill" ne anlama geliyor?
Does this phrase have any special meaning? This is quoted from CNN news.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rusça Akıcıya Yakın
If it's some kind of political news, probably it means "people on the Capitol Hill". That's where the US Congress is located.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@cmertb thx!! Later, there appears the Capitol Hill in the passage. I completely understand it. I really appreciate your comment!!