Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Eyl 2019
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
grateful for ve grateful to arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
FOR
I am grateful for my parents.
I am grateful for food.🎂 🍕
I am grateful for your kindness and leadership.
TO
I am grateful to have met you.
I am grateful to see how happy you are.
I am grateful to have such a great job.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
for example:
i’m grateful to nature for creating such an incredible masterpiece
i’m grateful for nature for creating such a incredible masterpiece
which one is it?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
”To” it is always with a verb.
”For” is always with a noun.
With ”I am grateful for food.”
’food’ is the noun in this sentence because it is an object.
With ”I am grateful to have met you.”
’Met’ is the verb in this sentence because is a doing word.
I hope that makes sense
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)