Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Eyl 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (Meksika)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? lock it in
Cevaplar
21 Eyl 2019
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
@SONGYI_SONG If you mean physically to lock something into place, or as a figure of speech like when making plans with a friend, “lock it in” makes sense perfectly.
Examples:
If you need to tell someone to secure an object so it won’t move, “lock it in” is a complete sentence.
Or if you’re trying to make plans with a friend, “lock it in” would mean to set your plan with an exact time and place, instead of keeping it flexible, like ‘I’ll call you next time I’m in the area.’
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?