Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Eyl 2019
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Hospital gown ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@nevadan What they wear is called scrubs.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@nevadan scrubs can also be used as a verb.
She scrubs down the counters to clean them.
Or as slang meaning someone without a job, and are worthless.
He's not a good person, he's just a scrub. The music group TLC made a song called No Scrubs about this use of the word.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@izzyyabasa and what's the meaning or what were they trying to say by putting scrub for the title of their song
- İngilizce (ABD)
@nevadan They used to it say they don't want any man who isn't well of it have his own car, house, etc.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@izzyyabasa I'm totally confused about the meaning of the slang of someone without a job or worthless and about the title of the song of that music group..... I just don't get it can u be a little bit more specific
- İngilizce (ABD)
@nevadan you should listen to the song. I think that would help.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@nevadan Scrubbing your face means to use something in a back and fourth motion to remove dirt and oil.
Sometimes certain soaps and rags can be called scrubs.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@nevadan yes they mean the same thing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?