Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Eyl 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I've never had the luxury of political opinions. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
コンテクストお願い
I would interpret it as:
‘My political opinions do not matter because I am not a member of the ruling class’ (white, wealthy, etc.)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@mglln
Thanks for replying to me :)
I saw that in the movie named "Rogue One",
the following exchange happens, where Cassian Andor and Jyn Erso talk about her father.
Jyn: I like to think he's dead, makes things easier.
Cassian: Easier than what? That he's being a tool of the Imperial war machine?
Jyn: I've never had the luxury of political opinions.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@arkiq1997 I think in this context it’s more that Jyn has been too busy just trying to survive. Having enough time and resources to think about larger-scale politics (instead of just not getting killed) is a luxury to her
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
And to add on to that, “luxury” is being used here a little facetiously, kind of tongue-in-cheek. She’s pointing out that only people who have enough resources can afford to think about politics, hence why a political opinion becomes a luxury in this world.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca