Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Ara 2016
- İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
-
Filipino
-
Japonca
Korece hakkında soru
What are Korean girl names meaning "dark", "night", "sky", etc?
I am trying to find a Korean name for a character I have. (:
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Korece
dark 흑
night 야
sky 하늘 or 천
I don't think it is good for girl name
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
dark- 어두운
night- 밤
sky- 하늘
We don't usually use "dark" for name,
but we use "sky" a lot. "하늘"
I think 하늘 is very pretty name.
And I hardly ever heard "night" "밤" for Korean name. I've only seen that name on the internet webtoon.
(If you are interested in webtoon, I highly recommend that webtoon named 신의 탑. I heard naver webtoon has English version app too.)
Anyway you can use 밤 as well, but because people are not familiar with that name, if you introduced yourself, people could ask "Sorry, what is your name again?" like this.
But for me, 밤 could be a cute name. The pronounciaition is very cute.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@Olppaemi In general Korean don't name a person with a meaning like 'dark'. it sounds bit negative, especially if u are a female we tend to name a person with a word has a decent meaning.
sky 하늘 /Haneul/
is not so common but unisex and cool name as I noticed.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
I think we don’t use ‘dark’ and ‘night’ for girl names, but sky would be fine girl name, ‘하늘’
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?