Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Eyl 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does " day-to-day ruler" (5th paragraph) mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>
Coordinated drone strikes on the heart of the Saudi oil industry forced the kingdom to shut down half its crude production on Saturday, people familiar with the matter said, potentially roiling petroleum prices and demonstrating the power of Iran’s proxies.
Yemen’s Iranian-aligned Houthi rebels claimed credit for the attack, saying they sent 10 drones to strike at important facilities in Saudi Arabia’s oil-rich Eastern Province. The production shutdown amounts to a loss of about five million barrels a day, the people said, roughly 5% of the world’s daily production of crude oil.
Officials said they hoped to restore production to its regular level of 9.8 million barrels a day by Monday.
The strikes mark the latest in a series of attacks on the country’s petroleum assets in recent months, as tensions rise among Iran and its proxies like the Houthis, and the U.S. and partners like Saudi Arabia. The attacks could drive up oil prices if the Saudis can’t turn production back on quickly and potentially rattle investor confidence in an initial public offering of the kingdom’s national oil company.
President Trump called Saudi Arabia’s day-to-day ruler, Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman, on Saturday and said the U.S. was ready to “cooperate with the kingdom in supporting its security and stability,” according to the Saudi Press Agency, the official news service.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Day-to-day" can refer to the small, practical matters that happen every day. So the king is the official head of state in Saudi Arabia, but the crown prince manages the day-to-day governing of the country.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca