Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Eyl 2019
- Portekizce (Brezilya) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Throughout ve Everywhere arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
There is little difference between the two, they are synonyms, throughout is a new word you can use instead of saying everywhere. Also the word “everywhere” literally means everywhere so if you are using that word you are speaking in literal terms. For example instead of saying “ there are animals everywhere in the zoo “ you can say “there are animals throughout the zoo “ because there isn’t actually animals everywhere in the zoo, only in specific areas where they are supposed to be.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@leodosarau yes and no, it depends on how you use it. For example, if you look at the sentence, “Throughout the world there are people.” and if you analyze this sentence it most closely means that there are people in our world, not in every part of our world, but nevertheless in our world. It’s not specific in saying what parts of the world these people are in, but it is saying there are people in our world. This is because the word “throughout” is not a literal term. Unlike the word “everywhere”. For example, take a look at this sentence. “Everywhere in the world there are people.”, since the word “everywhere” exists in this sentence, and because the word “everywhere” can be used as a literal term, that means that the speaker is implying that there are people in every space or open arena in the world. It means there are literally no parts of the world where humans aren’t in. Also, the word “everywhere” has a double meaning depending on how the speaker or individual wants to use it. It is up to the speaker to decide if they are speaking literally or not. But to be honest there is little difference between the two, you can say there are people everywhere in the world to another person and they will naturally understand that you aren’t using the word “everywhere” for its literal meaning. They understand that in English we use a lot of literal terms figuratively.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
Sorry if I’m being really confusing it’s a complicated question but it shows that you are really understanding so good job!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya) Akıcıya Yakın