Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Eyl 2019
- Arapça
-
İsveççe
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İsveççe hakkında soru
håller på ve håller på med ve håller på och arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İsveççe
I'll try to explain, there isn't really any difference in the meaning but rather in the application.
"håller på" - means that you are in the act of doing something. Put in this way is what you would use if someone asks you to do something, it tells the person that you are doing it without specifying what it is. For example
- "Städa ditt rum/clean your room."
- "Jag håller på/I'm doing (it)"
"jag håller på med/och/att" - has the same meaning but it specifies what it is you are doing so it works as a lone sentence but it needs a verb to become be complete. Example:
- "Jag håller på att städa/I'm cleaning"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
@papercat_ Tack så mycket! Actually I've found these two sentences in Duolingo: "Vad håller polisen på med?" Och "Barnen håller på att lära sig engelska", Och jag förstår inte vad är skillnaden! But can you give me an example of "håller på och"?
- İsveççe
@Mahmoud_K81 hmm ok
"Vad håller polisen på med?" is a question that dosen't specify what the police could be doing. If we specify what the police could be doing in the question we'd add "att" and a verb (and possibly a noun) example: "Håller polisen på att arrestera folk?" In the same way "Barnen håller på att lära sig engelska" specifies what the children are doing.
I think "håller på och" is more of a casual/lazy saying, "att" is the more proper way but you could switch out "att" for "och" in most cases.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- İsveççe