Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
5 Eyl 2019
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
It is the way it is. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
It is usually said after something bad or unfortunate has happened. It means that nothing can be done about it, because that's just the way things have turned out.
You can use it in a similar way as 仕方がない。
A: so you mean after a year of hard work, all of my efforts have gone to waste?
B: it's a shame, but it is the way it is
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user