Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Tem 2015
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"One or two seconds" or "one or two second"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
One or two seconds; 0.5 minutes; 1.4 hours.
Usually, if it is not exactly 1, the units are plural.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
One or two seconds
0.5 (zero point five) minutes OR half a minute
1.4 (one point four) hours
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
That's not a common phrase. We'd say, "half a second or a second".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Hm... I think you match second(s) to the latter number.
0.5 or 1 second
0 or 1 second
1 or 2 seconds
2 or 3 seconds etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
There are two ways to define the division point between singular and plural amounts.
The first way is that anything less than or equal to "1" one is singular, and anything over "1" is plural. For example, "0.13 millimeter" "1.5 miles".
The second way is that anything less than "2" is singular, and anything equal to or more than "2" is plural.
Personally I think the first one makes more sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)