Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Eyl 2019
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
intention ve intent arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They both mean the same thing. They are synonyms. However, “intent” is usually used in more formal situations or legal contexts.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
Same meaning, but a few differences regarding the usage.
INTENTION
- Can only be a noun.
- Countable.
- Normally used within casual/informal contexts.
INTENT
- Can be both an adjective and a noun.
- Uncountable.
- Normally used in more formal situations.
In most cases, you can use them interchangeably:
"It was my intent to go there." ✅
"It was my intention to go there " ✅
Same meaning.
But there are cases in which replacing one for another would be incorrect:
"I've got many intentions." ✅
"I've got many intents." ❌
In this case, using "intent" would be incorrect because it's not a countable noun. You can't have *many* intents.
"My eyes were suddenly intent." ✅
"My eyes were suddenly intention." ❌
In this case, using "intention" would be incorrect because it can't be used as an adjective. If you say that something is *intent*, you're saying that it's showing strong interest and attention.
Basically, that's it. Hope this helps! ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Portekizce (Brezilya)