Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Ara 2016
- Japonca
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
hard ve intense ve tough arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
All three words could be used synonymously, but if you're really into English there are different conntations between all words.
it depends on the circumstance of course. but they all can be used in most cases... for example, if you exercise. "this exercise is tough" and "this exercise is hard" both mean the same thing as it is "difficult" but if you were to say "this exercise is intense" doesn't necessarily mean it is difficult, but that it may be fast paced, and demanding of extreme strength, passion, or endurance.
intense can also be used when describing feelings. if you are extremely sad, or passionate, or happy. your feelings can be intense, or overwhelming. but you would not be able to say that your feeling is tough, or hard.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
They have the same meanings but you would normally use them in certain expressions like
"That workout was tough/intense/hard"
They all work here but for this expression
"This relationship is intense"
usually means the relationship is really active and has a lot going on but
"This relationship is tough/hard"
Can mean that the relationship is hard to maintain because maybe it's long distance.
In short, intense gives off a sense of being very 強烈 whereas hard and tough can be more general in use
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın