Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Ağu 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
settle for ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means to pick the lesser choice. it can also mean there was a better option but you settled for a different option. Like choosing your second choice. Like the one you chose it is good enough even though it was not the best.
I wanted this but I settled for that.
She settled for him, but there was a better option.
I wanted the blue car but I settled for the red car.
I settled for this job instead of the one I wanted.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@dgambacini93 thank you for giving me a lot of explanation! Is it a casual expression of “compromise”?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It is similar but compromise is used when two or more people are involved and will need to work together to come up with a different option or solution (compromise). When two people want different things they will compromise and pick something different that is good enough for both of them.
For example, you would say "He wanted to eat tacos for dinner and she wanted to eat salad for dinner. They compromised and chose to eat steak."
Settled for is usually when one person is making the decision. For example "I wanted to eat tacos but I did not have the ingredients so I settled for salad." I did not need to compromise with another person. I chose to settle for salad.
Settled for could also be used like this "He wanted tacos and she wanted salad. He settled for salad." In this situation he chose the lesser option. They did not work together to come up with a compromise (new solution good enough for both of them.) He chose salad.
I hope this helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?