Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Ağu 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I attended a screenshot for check the layout because page break position are always changing depending on (pc/Mac) environment. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
I think you meant to say:
I attached a screenshot to check/verify the layout because the page break position is always changing depending on whether it is displayed on a PC or a Mac.
(I’d use “verify” rather than “check”)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Y_question_mark Thank you for your comment. This is very helpful.
I have a question. We often use “pc の環境(environment )” in Japanese in that case. Do you use “environment” in English too?
This is including version of software, CPU, display...e.t.c, not only PC or Mac.
Thank you.😃
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
@RiaSmile
Most welcome.
No, that is not common or at all used.
It is always sufficient to say PC or Mac to describe a single computer, and it would sound really weird to use environment, unless you mean to describe that the computers in a specific place (like a company, lab or a university, etc.) are all of one kind.
“I can’t use my MacBook at work since it is a PC environment”.
“Ecosystem” is used to mean the whole hardware, operating system, software and compatible third party software and hardware and peripherals.
“Mac ecosystem”, all and every Mac hardware, OS, software, third party hardware and software.
“Apple ecosystem”, all and every Mac, iPhone, iPad, Apple Watch, Apple software, etc.
“Windows ecosystem”, all and every compatible PC, hardware, software, etc.
“I can’t buy a PC now. I own an iPhone, an iPad and a MacBook. I’m too invested in Apple’s ecosystem”
(Sorry for the long answer, I’m OCD for thoroughness 😓)
Edit: Sorry. Didn’t realize that autocorrect was turning all ‘ecosystem’ into ‘echo system’. I corrected it. Apologize again.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Y_question_mark I appreciate your kind response. Thank you so much.