Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Tem 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
May ve Maybe ve Probably ve Perhaps arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
I usually use "probably" and "maybe". I've never used "may" and "perhaps" in a conversation. In what situation can I use those? Do they all sound natural? Not polite?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"I may (might) go." Or, "are you going?" "Maybe (it Might Be so.)"
Probably means more than likely. Perhaps means it is a possibility. "Will you go?" "Perhaps (or Maybe)" or "probably (it is probable)"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Hmm...
May and maybe are most often used in these ways:
May: I may buy a new car.
In this sentence, may is used to describe the possibility of you buying a car. May is often used when you are still considering. It doesn't lean towards yes or no. It sounds neutral.
May: you may want to eat soon.
In this sentence, the speaker is suggesting that the other person should eat. It sounds fairly polite.
May: may I try?
The speaker is using may to ask about the possibility of trying. Basically, they are asking for permission. It sounds polite.
May: you may go.
The speaker is giving the other person permission to leave. It is often used in certain phrases. It can also be considered impolite if used in certain ways.
Maybe: maybe tomorrow.
Maybe can be used to describe the possibility of something happening.
Less polite than may in most cases but It is used when you want to keep your answer short. Girls sometimes answer with maybe when they don't want to say no directly.
Here's an interesting one.
May be: he may be coming.
It is used almost like may. The only difference is that you need to have BE separate when the verb is using its ING form.
Probably: it is probably midnight.
Probably is used to describe the possibility of something. It suggests that the speaker assumes that something is true. It is more casual but it can be used in formal context.
Perhaps: perhaps he got lost...
It describes the possibility of something. It is fairly neutral but it can be used several ways. It is considered more polite than maybe.
May, may be, and probably are used a lot.
Perhaps it's used more often in novels and official letters.
I wouldn't worry too much about how formal they sound. English formality will come with time. I highly doubt you could offend an American by using perhaps instead of probably...
I hope this helps you.
-13emj
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?