Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Ağu 2019
- Tayca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Arapça
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"I'm out of your league" ve "You're out of my league"? arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
“I’m out of your league” Means that the speaker thinks they’re much better than the listener,or that they can’t even be compared. I’ve never heard the phrase “You’re out of my league?” but it’s probably just the responder doubting or questioning the other person’s status
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
you're out of my league means you are better than me. I'm out of your league means I'm better than you.
it has to do with social status, for example a bartender may have a lower social status than an executive of a company.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Tayca
@StealthySceptile If someone says to you "You are out of my leaugue" Do you think they mean they are better than you?
- Tayca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@paulita they are saying that you are better than them. they think you should be dating someone with more money or better looking or smarter.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?