Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Ara 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Did you have lunch? ve Have you had lunch? arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca
They're the same but asked differently
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
They mean similar things.
However, I feel the second question, 'Have you had lunch?' implies that the person asking wants to go out for lunch with you if you haven't already had lunch.
'Have you had lunch?'
'No, not yet.'
'Great, would you like to join us for lunch?'
'Did you have lunch?'
'No, they canceled our lunch date.'
'That's too bad.'
Personally, I feel as though 'Did you...' is asking past tense.
'Have you had...' seems more present tense.
Like leesheer said, they are pretty much the same.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@MichelleL
If I were mom and I want to ask my kid, which one would be natural?
Have you brushed your teeth?
Did you brush your teeth?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@sallykyoko
Both are natural and correct sentences.
'Did' and 'Have' generally have the same context meaning.
The only reason the two sentences asked by ykazu had a slightly different meaning was because 'Have you had...' was introduced.
'Have' is usually present tense.
Both your sentences are correct.
Have (present) you brushed (past) your teeth?
Did (past) you brush (present) your teeth?
The mother clearly wants to know if the child brushed their teeth.
Wanting to know is a present action of the child's past action.
You could ask using both sentences and be correct.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@MichelleL
I got it exactly!
Thank you soooo much for answering my question as well!!!
I really appreciate it.
☺️🎉
It helped me a lot!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?