Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Ağu 2019
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Hi! I would like to know in which grade level the students of schools of the United States begin to study differential and integral calculus!
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It varies from state to state, even from school district to school district. There is no fixed, single, national sequence valid for the whole country. And it's not mandatory for all students; only students who want to go to college would take it. That said, it's usually in the 11th or 12th grade, which would translate to about 15 or 16 years old.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@MishaTr, You say it is optional for a student to take it or not. How does this work? Is there a sufficient number of subjects to be accredited to move on to the next level?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@DominicN Yes, Suppose a student wasn’t planning to go to college, but instead to a trade school (plumbing, aircraft repair, etc.). He probably wouldn’t feel a need for calculus. But he could take other classes to earn the required number of credits to graduate from high school: maybe mechanical drafting to understand how to draw engineering diagrams of parts, or a class in welding, maybe in printing (running printing presses) etc..
Generally (although the details vary from state to state — as I said, there is no uniform national standard, because in this area, each state is considered as being like a sovereign nation, entitled to establish its own policies without interference from the central government), the requirements for graduating from high school are phrased in terms of a required number of credits (classes passed), and some kind of distribution: so many in math, so many in English, so many in some other subject, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?