Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Ağu 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
unable to ve not able to arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
They mean the same thing.
Not able - two different words meaning one cannot perform a specific task.
Unable - one word with the prefix ‘un’ (meaning not) meaning one cannot perform a specific task.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Yunanca
There's not much of a difference. you can use both and mean the same thing. However, sometimes "unable" is used when you don't have an ability to do sth (for example you're sick) and "not able" is used when you're not available. Overall, it's basically the same.
I will not be able to attend the event.
I'm unable to attend the event.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?