Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Kas 2014
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
Almanca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
elite ve elitist ve I feel both of them can describe the person right? arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
'Elite' is an adjective while 'elitist' is a noun. 'Elite' is used to describe something that is high level, usually a person. 'Elitist' is somebody who believes that a system or society should be ruled or dominated by the elite.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Thx :)...but according to Merriam-Webster Dictionary "elite" can also be used as a noun even more common as a noun?
- İngilizce (ABD)
An elite is the noun for the group. Normally, this a good thing, e.g. The Army Rangers are elite tactical soldiers. Elitist, the adjective/descriptive noun, is usually a bad thing. It is used to imply that benefits an individual has accrued from his/her status have been obtained unfairly somehow. The sentence 'Oxbridge universities are elitist' implies that thse educational establishments are only open to a privilaged few. So the term 'elite Wall Street banker' would be mostly heard as a left wing insult, but in the Wall Street Bankers Digest (if there is such a thing) it could be found in someone's peon.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)