Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
6 Ağu 2019
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
The leaders are to meet in Geneva.
ve The leaders are going to meet in Geneva. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
The leaders are to meet in Geneva.
= The leaders are expected (with certainty) to meet in Geneva.
The leaders are going to meet in Geneva.
= The leaders will meet in Geneva.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@PSP_Furtherborne
Thanks!!
Could you pls help me to know the difference between....
"The leardes are to in Geneva"
and
"The leaders have to meet in Ganeva."
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@Rompe-Reglas
"The leaders have to meet in Geneva." is the only correct one out of the two here. It means that the leaders must meet in Geneva.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Are to + (infinitive)
=
Are expected to + (infinitive)
Have to + (infinitive)
=
Must + (infinitive)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user