Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Ara 2013
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "not very beautiful" means? Is it "beautiful but not great" or "so-so" or "ugly"?
I think this word's meaning changes before or after sentence, but how do you feel when you hear that word? (For example "The view from here is not very beautiful.")
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's a very polite way of saying that something/someone is unattractive.
With things, it means beat up, worn out, kind of damaged.
With people, it's usually means unattractive. Not necessarily ugly.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
Technically, it means so-so. However, it is usually used to describe someone/something that is unattractive without being offensive.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?