Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Ağu 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Her expectations heading into the tournament were only to make the cut. ne anlama geliyor?
What is the meaning of the phrase " to make the cut" ?
Reference info:
"the tournament" is AIG Women's British Open, just held on Aug/1 ~ 4.
It describes about the player, who won the tournament.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"to make the cut" is a phrase meaning to get an equal or better score to avoid elimination.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@crystallinn83
Thanks for very quick response.
So is this mean, "Her expectation at the time of going to the tournament was to win at the qualifying tournament and to enter the final round" ?
And if so, the tournament must have qualifying tournament for this sentence?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@yamachan3 Yes, that is correct.
she is wanting to advance to the next game or round by winning.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)