Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Ağu 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I had my temperature taken ve I got my temperature taken arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın
First sentence can be a sentence on its own while second sentence can be somewhat incomplete. Second sentence may be followed by phrases such as “at the hospital” or “by the nurse over there" etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
The first puts emphasis on you as the initiator of the action.
The second puts emphasis on you receiving the action.
“I had the house painted”, you initiated the action.
“I got the house painted”, you received the action, with less emphasis on initiator.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@Y_question_mark Thank you:)
Does "I had the house painted" mean " the person painted the house is me"??
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
@by_yumi
No problem.
No, it doesn't mean that you were the one who painted the house.
It means that you wanted the house painted, and you took action to make that happen (like contracting a painter, or getting a neighbor to do it, etc) but someone else did it, not you.
Your role is that you made the action come to be (made it happen).
When you use this construct, it always means you made someone else do the action.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
@by_yumi
You are most welcome. Happy I could help 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?