Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Ara 2016
- İspanyolca (Venezuela)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Portekizce (Brezilya)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
'to parse' ne anlama geliyor?
My dictionary states:
"to describe the grammar of a word when it is used in a particular sentence, or the grammar of the whole sentence"
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
to break down into smaller pieces and study
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's when you take a sentence and identify each word individually in order to understand it. Like, if I had to translate a spoken sentence in Portuguese, first I would try to identify the individual words, then I'd look up each word in a dictionary, then I'd try to understand the tenses, and finally hopefully I could understand the sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Venezuela)
@GregT Sí, pero este hombre habla de números y no de lingüística, por eso no entiendo mi diccionario, ¿será que puedo traducirlo como 'analizar'? Bueno, me gustó el concepto que dio @truder420
- İspanyolca (Venezuela)