Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Ara 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Q1) Plz define "double dare",,,
Q2) and explain what "i double dare you" means.
Thank you.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
let's say you and a friend are having a friendly completion they would say I dare you to (ex: eat a bug) the other person might say "well I double dare you" which would be like reversing the dare. That is how me and my friends use the term.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
... so doubling of what?
When u say that,, what will happen?.
- İngilizce (ABD)
when you say that it would be a way for the other person to do it instead of you it would just reverse the dare from you to them.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Daring" someone to do something is basically "challenging" them. And generally it is to do something that is ill-advised or dangerous. However, if the "something" is successfully completed it will bestow an aura of awesomeness upon the person completing the dare.
The best example I can provide you of this in action is this clip from the movie "A Christmas Story" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qeJXYhdfR6Q
Note that the clip includes subtitles if you need them. Enjoy!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@shaiimorton
Ah,,, are you saying it simply means "why don't you do it first?" with presuming the opponent can't do it either?.
- İngilizce (ABD)
yes that basically the just of it , since the first person gave the dare it's like saying you dared it so you do it
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
ah yes but then the whole date might just drop completely if your friend dared you to eat a bug I doubt you'd do it right 😁 it's normally just a way to joke around
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@TexasUSA
Thank u so much for ur kind answer and useful example.
Appreciate that!.
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
ohh your very welcome if you ever have any questions feel free to ask 😄😄
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Grat To your question: "Then would it be ok to say ,,," i dare you back!.", instead??."
Absolutely not. That would be a breach of etiquette. You're response would have to be: "Well I double dare you!"
The "dare hierarchy" goes like this:
Dare
Double Dare
Double Dog Dare
Triple Dare
Triple Dog Dare
That's why in the film it was a "breach of etiquette" to jump right to the "triple dog dare" without passing through each level. Of course, bear in mind that this is all in fun and generally done only by children. :-)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@TexasUSA
Wow.,, now i fully understand the clip. ( that poor child )
What a risky ritual haha!.
I don't know how to thank you!. 🙏🏻
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
@TexasUSA
I kind of understood your explanation and I know this is way back to five years ago but, do I simply just respond "I triple dare you" when someone double dog dares me? They tagged two groups on a Facebook post and I replied "I'm tempted" on one of the group that was entitled "Dont click this or you will regret it" and I don't know how to respond because this is new to me and it just kinda came out of nowhere...XP
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Avo7 >do I simply just respond "I triple dare you" when someone double dog dares me?
Yes, that's the appropriate reply, but it has the risk that they will then "triple dog dare you" at this level, I'd advise the "breach of etiquette" from the movie clip and go straight to the "triple dog dare" if you've been "double dared". That should end it. :-)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın