Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Tem 2015
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
my senior year is set up to be cake ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
1 Tem 2015
Featured answer
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I think it would mean that your senior year is set up to be easy.
When someone says "piece of cake!" they mean "It was/is easy!".
"It was a cakewalk for me" means "it was easy for me."
There is a type of dance called a cakewalk, the best dancers would get a cake as the prize. I think that is where the saying comes from.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?