Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Tem 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
deliberately ve on purpose ve intentionally arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Meaning is all the same. I think the word "on purpose" is more common in everyday speech. Still, you can use them interchangeably.
Ex:
"Did you do it on purpose?" O
"Did you do it deliberately?" O
"Did you do it intentionally?" O
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
they mean the same thing! "on purpose" sounds a tiny bit formal to me -- you would use it in speech, but not in writing. "He did it on purpose" = "He did it deliberately" = "He did it intentionally". Deliberately can make something sound like an accusation , like "I don't think you forgot to tell me about the meeting, I think you deliberately didn't tell me about it."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
They all have the same meaning. “On purpose” is a little less formal. Deliberately can also sometimes imply taking a lot of care with an action.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?