Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Ara 2016
- Rumence
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
Rusça
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
is this an idiom ? if so what does it mean ? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
This is a meme. Memes are like the funny pictures found on the internet. This is saying that the expression you make when someone steps on the back of your shoe as you're walking, is like the one shown in the picture
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@hibakabb that's not the one he was asking about. This one is what Americans (walking in someone's shoes) not (stepping on the back of)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's a meme. A meme is an image, video, piece of text, etc., something that's funny, it is copied and spread rapidly by Internet users, often with slight variations.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça Akıcıya Yakın
- Fransızca (Fransa)
- Rumence
- İngilizce (ABD)
@NateMachpash nothing too deep, just that you give people a mean look when they are walking too close you and end up stepping on your shoes.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's a meme that complains about people constantly stepping on each others' shoes. It's especially annoying when you're walking but your foot is ripped out of position.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Also called "giving someone a flat tire."
She stepped on the back of her loafer and gave her a flat tire, flattening the back of the worn leather so that Ruthie's foot came out of the shoe.
A common schoolyard expression/activity.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?