Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Haz 2019
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I know we should use Pretty for females. What If I say : “ He is a pretty handsome man.” Does it sound correct to you? bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
“Pretty” here is not related to the meaning “beautiful”, but is used as a different adverb which is a synonym of “quite” or “very”.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
@Kaifi So, it is ok, right?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
Doğru
Yup, sounds good. “Pretty” is also used to describe to what degree something is. For example: “Oh wow, that’s a pretty awesome thing to do” or “That mask is pretty scary.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
@Xania Thank you.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
Doğru
In this case "pretty" is not used to mean beauty. It is an intensifier that modifies handsome. "He is pretty" may sound weird, but "he is pretty handsome" is natural.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
Doğru
@RB_AC Of course 👍 hope that helped
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
@oKazuhiro Great! Thank you.