Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Haz 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"I don't have a say for what to have for lunch at work because I'm on the young side." bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
I would say:
"I don't have a say in what to have for lunch, because I'm on the younger side."
Saying that you're on the "young side" isn't wrong either, but "younger side" is more common in this type of sentence. It means that you are younger than many of your coworkers, but doesn't necessarily say anything about your age outside of in relation to your coworkers.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@penguin_pens Thank you very much.