Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Haz 2019
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Can we use less in countable noun?
For example, he involves in less strenuous sports.
It seems that no one would say fewer sports?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Endonezce
Because "less strenuous" in this sentence talks about the difficulty of the sport in the body not the number of sports.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
Oh I see. So we would use fewer sports instead of less sports?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes that is correct use fewer sports.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)