Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Haz 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
celebrate ve mark arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Are these nearly the same?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Let's mark this day as a success."
"Let's celebrate this day as a success."
(In this usage they're pretty much the same. The first one might imply that the day is something that will be thought back on afterwards though.)
To "mark" something just means to make it distinguishable from other things.
To "celebrate" means to enjoy or party.
Celebrate almost always has a positive connotation. Mark is more neutral.
"Mark this day in the history books as the day a whole town gave their lives to the revolution." (Sad mood. Celebrate doesn't work in this sentence.)
Of course mark has other meanings too.
"I'm going to make my mark." (They want to do something important.)
"Mark my words." (Remember what they say.)
"This will leave a mark on your record." (Their perfect record will be ruined.)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca