Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Haz 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"as long as" and "provided" ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Korece
what is the difference between "as long as" and "if" and "provided or providing" ??!?? plz let me know this😂
- İngilizce (ABD)
You can borrow my car provided you fill up the tank before you return it.
you can have some of my food as long as you promise to pay me back at some point.
in the above two sentences the phrases are interchangeable. Below are examples where they are used uniquely.
you can stay as long as you need.
they provided me with the course materials
they are interchangeable when they are used as conditions of an agreement. otherwise "as long as" can indicate a period of time and "provided" can indicate the act of giving something to someone.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@EthanHawke "if" can also be used as a condition of an agreement.
I'll go if the weather is nice.
In this example, as in the first two in my first response, a certain action or event is dependent upon another. In the above example, the person will only go if the weather is nice, meaning that they would not go if the weather were not nice. In the first example in my first coment, being able to borrow the car is conditional upon filling it up with a tank of gas before returning it. in other words, if the person cannot agree to fill it up, they cannot borrow it. these are called conditional phrases.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@EthanHawke
try to find sentences or practice problems containing these words. Try to find the condition of the event. If you can't, odds are they're not being used as a condition.
1. They provided me with the necessary materials.
2. We will go if the traffic isn't too bad.
3. Can you tell if this chicken is expired?
4. You can stay as long as you need to.
5. I'll lend you the money provided you can pay me back in the next six months.
6. As long as the dog is kept on her leash, you can take her for a walk.
7. If you want to go over to your friend's house, you have to clean your room first.
8. He provided for the family during their time of need.
9. I'll go if they're going.
10. The scratch on the car is about as long as my hand.
it's worth noting that "as long as" and "if" can be used at the beginning of a sentence but provided cannot stand alone. you will very rarely see "provided" at the beginning of a conditional phrase.
"can we go to the park?"
"provided your sister comes with you, yes"
in this example, the question was prompting a condition, hence putting provided at the beginning of the sentence. This happens very rarely.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@shamrockmnc Then, Providing(or provided) (that) the room is clean, i don't care which hotel we stay at.. is this alright sentence???
- İngilizce (ABD)
@EthanHawke
in retrospect, question 4 could go either way. It could imply the person needs to stay for any amount of time, or could say that the person can stay only if it's necessary. I had intended the first sense, but I see how you could interpret the second one as well. All your other answers are spot-on.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@shamrockmnc
"can we go to the park?"
"provided your sister comes with you, yes"
in this your example, can i use "as long as" or "if" instead of "provided" ??? umm.. I figure if is strange.. cuz "can we go to the park" This sentence is not defined as it is or not.
- İngilizce (ABD)
because it's a condition, in this case you can interchange as long as and if in place of provided, though if you're using if or as long as I wouldn't include the yes at the end. you don't really need it even in the example above, but I thought it helped to clarify.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@shamrockmnc condition phrases are really really difficult to me 😢 but i almost understand it! Thank you for your kind reply and thank you for taking the time for me!! How can i ever thank you😄😄