Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Kas 2016
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
replacement ve substitution arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Lehçe
replacement means to change something. This would usually be used when referring to groceries in a shop.
• Replace that Cheese as it has bite marks.
Substitute usually means to change player during a Football match or a Rugby match or any other sport.
• Substitute Harry Kane for Runney.
but they are almost the and can almost be used in most sentences.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
if you replace something it's probably run out or broken etc. if you substitute theres probably nothing wrong with the original thing but youre using something else.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Replace and substitute are similar but replace is more permanent. If you replace something that's broken with something new then the old ones are discarded - you will not use them again.
Substitute is similar but is temporary, eg if you're teacher is sick you might get a substitute teacher covering the class for a while.
While the term is used in sport as said before it's not only what it applies to. A player is substituted onto the pitch because he is taking over for the player temporarily. Also If you can't eat dairy food due to allergies, you can have a substitute of tofu, ect ect.
Or if you have no more clean plates left to put your dinner you might use a bowl as a substitute (which I have done with my toast 😂).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)