Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Haz 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
O level ne anlama geliyor?
If you describe a certain group of adults as 'O levels', are you talking about their level of educational qualification? If so, what kind of level is it? Is it the lower half?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
O-levels were the name of exams people took at the age of 16. They were replaced by GCSEs in about 1990, so if someone took O-levels they are 45 or older now.
After O levels come A levels (at 18). These stand for Ordinary and Advanced.
An O level was the last compulsory year of education. People with a more advanced education would get A levels or eventually a university degree.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
The General Certificate of Education (GCE) Ordinary Level, also called the O-level or O level, was a subject-based academic qualification. ... The O-Level and CSE were replaced in the United Kingdom in 1988 by the GCSE and later complementary IGCSE exams.
Generally 16 year old students take anywhere between 5-10 subjects, which, if passed, are generally considered equivalent to a US high school diploma.
I hope this answer your question.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?