Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 May 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
For a wide-eyed junior exec in the late 90s nothing said "I can almost afford to buy European" like the Karin Sultan. ne anlama geliyor?
This is a description for a car called Karin Sultan in GTAV: "For a wide-eyed junior exec in the late 90s nothing said "I can almost afford to buy European" like the Karin Sultan. These days you're an angry middle aged, pre-diabetic, wannabe rally driver, but the Sultan is still your best friend: with your money and our expertise, this could become the high-octane racer you dreamed of as a teenager and still have no idea how to drive. Eligible for customization at Benny's Original Motor Works."
Does that mean for those who couldn't afford to buy European car in late 90s, owning Sultan was the best option to boast a little about their wealth?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes it kind of means that. Basically if you had a Karin Sultan, it shows that you are probably someone who can almost afford a European car.
"Nothing says X like Y" is an expression meaning Y is a strong argument in support of X.
Nothing says "I love you" like sacrificing your life for your partner.
Nothing says "I’m a tourist” like walking around with a camera and a map in your hand.
You can also say “nothing screams”, which is a little stronger.
Another example:
That shirt really screams tourist = that shirt really looks like something a tourist would wear.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca