Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 May 2019
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
you 'll have more beads than you know what to do.
what does beads mean here.?
ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
There are multiple meanings of beads in English. Do you have the link to the video?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
During the holiday of Mardi Gras, people attending parades often receive strings of colored beads.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@auroratwins012 Treat life as a party and live authentically, and people will like you and accept you. The beads represent praise and approval here.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Some American girls love to show their boobs at the parade and people will throw the bead necklaces to them. She is using a figure of speech here. She means that if you show people your brains (prove that you are smart) and not your boobs that people will want to reward you and you will have more opportunities than you know what to do with.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@pakistan9115 so she means people will give something better than beads? and" what to do with what" ???
- İngilizce (ABD)
She is likening the beads to opportunities or gifts in this example. She is saying just as some girls get beads for ahowing their breasts other girls will get great opportunities or gifts for showing their minds. The expression "more than you know what to do with" means you will have a lot of things and won't know what to do with them all. So imagine that you have all the money in the world and have bought every single item in the world and still have trillions of dollars left over, what do you do with the money you have left over? You now have more money than you know what to do with.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Korece
@pakistan9115 one more thing , so she means "you will have more beads than you know what to do with" ( the beads=money, praise, approval etc) ? after " with" , "beads" is removed?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes, in this particular example "beads" represent money, praise, approval, etc. Beads does not normally mean these things but in this example they are used to represent other things. Americans arr quite fond of using words to represent a different meaning. And yes, beads will never be at the end of this particular expression. One more thing, the beads is not always to be used with this "more than you know what to do with" expression. Feel free to use any noun you wish in this expression as long as it is plural and fits in with what you are trying to convey.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece