Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 May 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does ″how often″ mean in the given context?
The best thing about a small town is the people who live in it. I say this boldly, knowing how often that element is seized upon as a subject for ridicule― their dullnes, narrow lives and interests.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"How often" represents how many times something happens.
And in this case, they are saying that what they are witnessing occurs frequently.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
Sometimes!
In this context, yes!
But the phrase itself just means "the rate at which something occurs".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
You are very welcome!
I hope my explanation helped!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?