Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 May 2019
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
They don’t know what a severe harm they do on by doing that. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
I’m a bit confused, but let’s see if I can help!
Perhaps “They don’t know what severe damage they could cause by doing that” or maybe “They don’t know the severe damage they are causing by doing that” would make more sense? I’m unsure of the context, but I hope that helped!!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Anlamıyorum
Do you possibly mean "They don't know the severe harm they have done/caused"?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Margaret_Gries
I’m writing a paper about internet trolling. Sometimes people are flaming someone’s blog or Twitter or email.
- Japonca
@Margaret_Gries then that trolling could ruin someone’s reputation or career.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
@jeetie Then yes, both my correction and @KaiHimura’s will work for your paper!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@KaiHimura I think I should have written, they don’t know the severe harm they could cause.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Anlamıyorum
@jeetie Yeah, with the context you gave, that does make more sense for your paper.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?