Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 May 2019
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
lack ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın
"He lacks common sense"--someone who is immature or a bit slow
"She lacks in creativity"--she does not have much creativity
"We lack sympathy nowadays"--we don't have much sympathy nowadays
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@lilbeano how can i know when to use “in” after lack?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın
@lunagreo Notice how "common sense" and "sympathy" are nouns? That's when you wouldn't use "in," but when you are using an adverb (can be signified with the ending "~ly") you would use "in". You could say "She lacks creativity," or "She lacks in creativity." Either one could work, but you can't use "in" for things like "common" sense.
correct: "They lack common sense."
incorrect: "They lack in common sense."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@lilbeano so i could forget about using “in” at all? Jajaja
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın
@lunagreo I guess so! But it is still often used. You could honestly just go either way hehe
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (Meksika)